Across 61 DDR5 kits tracked in both months, the median same-product price change from September 2025 to September 2026 was +406%.

  • DDR5

    +406%

    Sep 2025 to Sep 2026 · n = 61 kits

    Middle of 61 changes: a kit that went from $90.99 to $459.99

    vs. August 2026 (n 58): +6.4%

  • DDR4

    +172%

    Sep 2025 to Sep 2026 · n = 28 kits

    vs. August 2026 (n 28): +4.1%

  • NVMe SSD

    +152%

    Sep 2025 to Sep 2026 · n = 66 drives

    Includes heatsink versions of drives; excludes bundles with a service plan

    vs. August 2026 (n 64): +0.3%

  • SATA SSD

    +156%

    Sep 2025 to Sep 2026 · n = 27 drives

    Sensitive: dropping any one drive moves this between +154% and +165%

    vs. August 2026 (n 26): 0.0%

What this measures. For each product with at least 20 days of price coverage in both months, we take its median daily price in September 2026 and compare it with its own median daily price in September 2025. The figure is the middle value across those products. Each comparison follows one listing (the same Amazon ASIN) across both months, so products launched in between are left out rather than mixed in.

History covers only products in MemRadar's catalog, which was assembled in July 2026; products discontinued before then are not represented. How the record is built, and what it cannot tell you.

MemRadar Memory Price Index, September 2026 record (frozen October 12, 2026). Median same-product price change, September 2025 to September 2026: DDR5 +406% (n=61), DDR4 +172% (n=28), NVMe SSD +152% (n=66), SATA SSD +156% (n=27). https://memradar.com/price-index/2026-09/

Download: record JSON (segment figures, no listing data)

No corrections to this record.

Or browse the tracked products themselves: RAM Price Tracker · SSD Price Tracker

RAM and SSD price change chart, October 2024 to September 2026

RAM and SSD price change chart, October 2024 to September 2026 Median same-product price change against the same month a year earlier, for DDR5, DDR4, NVMe SSD, SATA SSD, one line each, with the number of products paired each month as bars and a dotted reference at n equals 20. The table that follows carries every value. DDR5 DDR4 NVMe SSD SATA SSD Median same-product change vs. the same month a year earlier -50% 0% +50% +100% +150% +200% +250% +300% +350% +400% +450% DDR5 +406% DDR4 +172% SATA SSD +156% NVMe SSD +152% Products paired each month (n) n = 20 0 80 Oct 2024 Jan 2025 Apr 2025 Jul 2025 Oct 2025 Jan 2026 Apr 2026 Jul 2026 Sep 2026
Median same-product price change against the same month a year earlier, for every archived monthly record. The bars show how many products were paired in each month; the dotted line marks n = 20, below which a figure is treated with caution. Every value is in the table below.

Scroll the chart sideways on a narrow screen.

All records

Every archived month, newest first: the median same-product change against the same month a year earlier and the number of listings paired, per segment. The October 2024 to September 2026 launch series was reconstructed from stored price history and frozen on October 12, 2026. Later records are frozen after their month ends, once a price fetch timestamped after the month boundary has landed, and are never recomputed; a correction is added as a dated entry rather than rewriting a record. Months from September 2026 onward link to their permanent record with every paired product. * fewer than 20 listings qualified; treat with caution.

Chart data: median change and n per segment, October 2024 to September 2026

MonthDDR5nDDR4nNVMe SSDnSATA SSDn
September 2026+405.54%61+171.72%28+151.90%66+155.57%27
August 2026+398.64%61+170.66%28+141.07%67+147.38%27
July 2026+363.84%64+195.96%28+127.22%64+160.03%27
June 2026+353.68%59+301.17%26+137.35%57+153.27%24
May 2026+364.12%56+334.60%23+147.67%57+176.04%23
April 2026+355.67%55+361.59%23+155.02%54+155.03%22
March 2026+373.78%54+371.20%26+142.37%51+130.09%23
February 2026+372.27%47+350.20%26+134.32%51+100.10%19*
January 2026+331.64%44+286.63%26+92.68%49+109.66%23
December 2025+273.78%45+236.46%26+51.79%49+54.87%23
November 2025+151.98%43+163.30%27+19.15%46+15.00%21
October 2025+27.68%51+85.55%26+0.67%47+4.56%22
September 2025+6.14%50+27.28%27-4.37%40-6.67%22
August 2025-2.14%46+22.13%26-4.89%37-7.29%22
July 2025-8.35%48+13.70%27-5.72%39-7.78%22
June 2025-13.48%48-14.29%25-9.64%38-4.04%21
May 2025-14.15%43-18.19%18*-6.17%34-7.00%21
April 2025-14.38%46-20.85%16*-7.94%33-6.48%23
March 2025-20.57%38-26.24%23-8.77%34-3.37%23
February 2025-16.88%38-23.82%26-7.46%31-5.20%21
January 2025-13.64%39-20.26%27-7.42%28-2.49%19*
December 2024-9.86%41-18.34%27+3.44%28+11.69%20
November 2024-7.20%39-18.03%28+7.14%27+20.78%19*
October 2024-6.83%38-12.50%27+15.39%25+42.86%21

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Full figures for this record

September 2025 to September 2026, per segment

SegmentnMedianp25 to p75Share that roseLeave-one-out low to high
DDR561+405.54%+368.36% to +450.03%100%+402.78% to +406.45%
DDR428+171.72%+159.29% to +201.27%100%+170.78% to +172.66%
NVMe SSD66+151.90%+129.51% to +169.56%100%+151.07% to +152.74%
SATA SSD27+155.57%+143.24% to +253.58%100%+154.47% to +164.65%

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

n is the number of listings paired. p25 and p75 are the quartiles of the per-product changes. Leave-one-out is the range the median takes when any single listing is dropped.

Live market reading

What prices have done lately, normally recomputed once a day from each product's latest prices. Short periods only; for the year-over-year figure, use the monthly record above.

Segment1 month3 months6 months
DDR5 +6.3%n 79 +17.7%n 79 +22.3%n 72
DDR4 +0.7%n 32 +4.8%n 33 -5.0%n 26
NVMe SSD +3.6%n 76 +7.2%n 77 +5.1%n 67
SATA SSD +4.7%n 32 +7.3%n 32 +29.1%n 25

Scroll the table sideways to see every period.

Last computed October 13, 2026 11:51 UTC

Medians over per-period matched subsets; n is the subset size.

Notable numbers

What a build's memory and storage costs

This is a dollar basket of one DDR5 kit and two NVMe drives, so it moves differently from the per-segment medians above.

The index above measures change. This measures level: what a fixed basket of parts cost, added up. In September 2026, the memory and storage for a current build (a 32GB DDR5-6000 kit, a 1TB NVMe drive and a 2TB NVMe drive) cost $1,066. The same parts around a DDR4 board (a 32GB DDR4-3200 kit and a 1TB NVMe drive) cost $410.

Against the same month a year earlier, the current build is up more than 210% and the DDR4 build is up more than 130%. These are regular Amazon listing prices, not deals. Each month's figure is fixed once that month ends; the current month is not shown.

From $295.19 at the lowest to $1065.79 at the highest over the period

The full series, the basket definitions and what the figures do not tell you, back to January 2023.

Methodology

The monthly record at the top is the index's year-over-year figure. It compares each listing with itself a year earlier, using the median of its daily prices in each month. For months after the launch series, a record is frozen after its month ends, once a price fetch timestamped after the month boundary has landed, and is never recomputed; the launch series from October 2024 to September 2026 was reconstructed from stored price history and frozen on October 12, 2026. A correction is listed with its date rather than rewriting the figure. The live market reading and the summary below cover the short-period figures.

The summary below covers the live reading. How MemRadar tracks prices is the full reference: where the data comes from, how every figure is calculated, and what it cannot tell you.

Every figure is a median, not an average. A single mispriced listing at $1,900 drags a mean badly in a segment of thirty products; the median reports the typical price and stays stable as the catalog changes.

Each period compares the same set of products in both timeframes. A product only counts toward a period if we have both a current price and a price from that period's baseline window, and both medians are computed over that same subset. Products added recently cannot distort a one-year figure by appearing on only one side of it. Subset sizes differ between periods for this reason, and that is the honest result rather than a flaw.

Figures over longer windows rest on smaller, older product sets, since a product only counts if we tracked it that far back. As the catalog grows, a long-window figure can move when its cohort changes, independently of any price movement.

Amazon price history is licensed from Keepa; Newegg pricing comes from an official Rakuten Advertising product feed. Prices refresh every few hours and the live reading is normally recomputed once a day. The catalog holds 235 products, 119 memory and 116 storage, with the deepest price history running back to 2015.

Citing this data

This page has two kinds of Price Index figures, and each should be cited differently.

The monthly record, the year-over-year figure: use the citation in the record's citation box above. It names the record, the date it was frozen and its permanent page, so the figure can be checked after the next record is published.

The live market reading, the one-, three- and six-month figures: attribute it as the live reading, with the date it was computed, since it is recomputed and the figures move.

Source: MemRadar Memory Price Index, live market reading computed October 13, 2026 11:51 UTC, memradar.com/price-index/

If you are citing this data for a story, our data page for journalists and researchers carries current findings, citation guidance, and custom cuts on request.

A monthly series of segment medians is available as a CSV download; it reports price levels, not the period changes in the table above.

For questions about methodology or figures, email hello@memradar.com.

Explore the data

Browse every tracked product on the RAM price tracker and the SSD price tracker, or look at individual histories: